Community Profile

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Middletown, OH52,17149,05351,84952,269

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-43,6333,3943,448
5-93,2133,2603,266
10-143,0923,0833,179
15-193,1382,8122,951
20-243,1613,2253,053
25-293,3493,6473,450
30-342,9683,3323,312
35-392,8763,0983,249
40-442,9112,9483,052
45-493,5072,8043,001
50-543,8003,1052,871
55-593,3233,4002,952
60-642,7413,5303,209
65-691,9833,0933,276
70-741,7052,6552,918
75-791,4541,8412,291
80-841,1621,2711,414
85+1,0351,3531,378
18+37,19140,41740,580
Median Age384040

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Population by Race

Middletown, OH2022
Total51,849.000
White Alone73.850
Black Alone12.460
American Indian Alone0.340
Asian Alone0.800
Pacific Islander Alone0.090
Some Other Race4.240
Two or More Races8.230
Hispanic Origin8.080
Diversity Index51.500

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Growth Rate

Middletown, OH2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%4%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households21,62620,31921,45421,648
Housing Units23,29023,37623,30523,600
Owner Occupied Units11,49711,872
Renter Occupied Units9,9579,776
Vacant Units1,8511,952

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Home Value

Middletown, OH20222027
Median Home Value$143,505$208,110
Average Home Value$181,894$240,146
<$50,0001,7131,201
$50,000 - $99,9992,2801,085
$100,000 - $149,9992,0171,435
$150,000 - $199,9991,6951,913
$200,000 - $249,9991,3001,865
$250,000 - $299,9997351,371
$300,000 - $399,9998561,470
$400,000 - $499,999450649
$500,000 - $749,999280623
$1,000,000 +51

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later48
2000-2009761
1990-19991,924
1980-19891,834
1970-19793,354
1960-19692,847
1950-19594,756
1940-19492,047
1939 or Before5,292

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Middletown, OH20222027
Median Household$48,305$56,487
Average Household$66,161$78,496
Per Capita$27,637$32,829

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Household Income Base

Middletown, OH2022
<$15,0003,376
$15,000 - $24,9992,173
$25,000 - $34,9992,301
$35,000 - $49,9993,147
$50,000 - $74,9994,113
$75,000 - $99,9992,733
$100,000 - $149,9992,210
$150,000 - $199,999874
$200,000+528

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+20,825
In-County Residents10,367
Out-of-County Residents10,269
Drive Alone17,744
Carpooled1,913
Public Transport141
Work at Home714
Less than 5 minutes475
5-9 minutes2,079
10-14 minutes3,060
15-19 minutes2,799
20-24 minutes3,324
25-29 minutes2,145
30-34 minutes2,636
35-39 minutes1,046
40-44 minutes625
45-59 minutes1,187
60-89 minutes503
90+ minutes232
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees19,493
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt5
Mining6
Utilities77
Construction346
Manufacturing2,072
Wholesale Trade832
  
Retail Trade3,027
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers251
Furn & Home Furnish Str29
Electronics & Appl Store33
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip351
Food & Beverage Stores627
Health/Pers Care Stores188
Gasoline Stations743
Clothing/Accessory Store10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music30
General Merchandise Str607
Misc Store Retailers158
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse646
Information259
  
Finance & Insurance557
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn351
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv52
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other154
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing317
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv700
Legal Services168
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt379
Educational Services1,387
HealthCare/Social Assist4,975
Arts/Entertainment/Rec116
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,067
Accommodation133
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,934
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,019
Auto Repair/Maintenance160
Public Administration Emp591

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Educational Attainment (25+)

Middletown, OH2022
Some High School3,811
Graduated High School12,132
Associates Degree3,259
Bachelor's Degree4,516
Graduate Degree2,130

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,447
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus2
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus68
Manufacturing Bus61
Wholesale Trade Bus52
  
Retail Trade Bus199
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus43
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus16
Food & Beverage Stores Bus25
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus26
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus3
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus6
General Merchandise Str Bus15
Misc Store Retailers Bus25
Nonstore Retailers Bus19
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus38
Information Bus26
  
Finance & Insurance Bus83
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus47
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus25
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus79
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus110
Legal Services Bus27
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus54
Educational Services Bus39
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus170
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus18
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus100
Accommodation Bus11
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus89
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus214
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus46
Public Administration Bus54

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top